Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Song & Dance Men

Tommy Steele

One of the first British pop stars to emerge in a similar  mold to Elvis Presley. Tommy’s career quickly moved from singing & dancing in London’s hip coffee houses to starring in feature films such as, “The Duke Wore Jeans” (1958), “Tommy The Toreador” (1959) & “Half A Sixpence” (1967).

Fact File:

Birth Name: Thomas Hicks

Date Of Birth: 17th December 1936

Place Of Birth: Bermondsey, London, England USA

Debut Film:“The Duke Wore Jeans” (1958)

Buy Tommy Steele at Art.com
Tommy Steele
Buy From Art.com

 

Tommy Steele Movies on VHS & DVD :

Above: A vintage black & white still of Tommy in his prime during the 1960’s.

Kill Me Tomorrow(1957) VHS
In this interesting crime story, a down-on-his-luck reporter decides to take the rap for a diamond smuggler's crimes in order to raise money for his son's eye operation. Pat O'Brien, George Coulouris, Lois Maxwell and Tommy Steele, who also supplied the music, star. 80 min.

Half A Sixpence(1968) VHS
Tommy Steele excels in this tune-filled adaptation of H.G. Wells' novel "Kipps." He plays a poor British draper who inherits a fortune and becomes part of England's wealthy aristocracy. Lavish production co-stars Julia Foster, Cyril Ritchard and Penelope Horner. 148 min.

Finian's Rainbow(1968) VHS
Fred Astaire plays codger Finian McLonergan, who thinks his magical pot-of-gold will grow and make him a millionaire until a real leprechaun, played by Tommy Steele, appears. Beautiful musical includes "How Are Things in Glocca Morra?" "Look to the Rainbow." Petula Clark & Keenan Wynn co-star. 141 min.

 

Tommy Steele Videos & DVDs - Complete List :

Click here for complete list of "Tommy Steele Movies" on VHS & DVD

 

Song And Dance Men Posters


This store brought to you by
Buy Elvis at Art.com
Elvis
Buy From Art.com
Buy Bing Crosby at Art.com
Bing Crosby
Buy From Art.com
Buy Frank Sinatra c.1954 at Art.com
Frank Sinatra c.1954
Buy From Art.com
Buy Bobby Darin at Art.com
Bobby Darin
Buy From Art.com

 


“Hollywood Teen Movies” Links Menu

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”. Use the links below:

Teen Musicals & Dance Classics at Hollywood Teen Movies

Hollywood Teen Movies Homepage
Hollywood Teen Movies Main Menu
Hollywood Teen Movies Cult Movie Menu
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Gene Kelly] [Patrick Swayze] [Frankie Avalon] [Adolfo Quinones] [Elvis Presley] [Cliff Richard] [John Travolta] [Fabian Forte] [Tommy Steele] [Frank Sinatra] [Bill Haley] [Fred Astaire] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com