Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Kung Fu Masters

Sho Kosugi

After co-starring opposite Franco Nero in “Enter The Ninja” Sho became a star in his own right & the face of 1980’s Ninja films, his most famous kung fu flicks being “Revenge Of The Ninja”, “Ninja III”, “Pray For Death”, “9 Deaths Of The Ninja”, “Rage Of Honor”, “Black Eagle” & “Blind Fury”.

Fact File

Birth Name: Shoichi Kosugi

Date Of Birth: 17th June 1948

Place Of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Hair Color: Black

U.S. Film Debut: “Enter The Ninja” (1981)

Trademark: In most of his film roles Sho plays Ninja Characters with exceptional fighting skills.

Sho Kosugi

Sho Kosugi’s Top 5 Movies on DVD & VHS

Enter The Ninja(1982) VHS
The secret fighting rituals of the Ninja are featured in this two-fisted saga. A Westerner learns the rituals of the Ninja warriors, and uses them to take on the opposition. Franco Nero, Susan George, Sho Kosugi. 101 min. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Revenge Of The Ninja [DVD](1983) DVD
Stand back for the action flick of the year. A brave Ninja, hoping to get away from his bloody past, goes to Los Angeles. But there he faces a drug trafficker who may be his relative. Swift martial arts fighting that is truly unforgettable! Sho Kosugi and Arthur Roberts star. 90 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: English, French, Spanish; theatrical trailer.

9 Deaths Of The Ninja(1985) VHS
A crack team of commandos, led by a mysterious ninja master, takes on the island forces of a powerful narcotics lord to rescue a group of hostages in this action-packed martial arts thriller. Sho Kosugi, Brent Huff, Vijay Amritraj star. 92 min.

Rage Of Honor [DVD](1986) DVD
Angry at the constant interference of a resourceful undercover cop, a power-crazed drugrunner has his girlfriend kidnapped and his partner killed. A big mistake, and possibly his last, when the vengeful cop arms himself for bear and forces a South American showdown. Sho Kosugi stars. 92 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital 5.1; Subtitles: English, French, Spanish; theatrical trailer.

Black Eagle [DVD](1988) DVD
Sizzling cinema action superstars Jean-Claude Van Damme and Sho Kosugi meet in the most awesome spectacle of screen violence and martial arts mastery ever witnessed. Exciting thriller co-stars Doran Clark. 93 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English stereo, Spanish; production notes; "making of" featurette; biographies; theatrical trailer; scene access.

 

Sho Kosugi’s Videos & DVDs - Complete List

Click here for complete list of "Sho Kosugi Movies" available on VHS & DVD

 


“Hollywood Teen Movies” Links Menu

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”. Use the links below:

Kung Fu, Action & Mayhem at Hollywood Teen Movies

Hollywood Teen Movies Homepage
Hollywood Teen Movies Main Menu
Hollywood Teen Movies Cult Movie Menu
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Bruce Lee] [Jackie Chan] [Chuck Norris] [Steven Seagal] [Jet Li] [Sho Kosugi] [Michael Dudikoff] [Jimmy Wang Yu] [Jean Claude Van Damme] [Sammo Hung] [Richard Norton] [Brandon Lee] [Jim Kelly] [Mark Dacascos] [Loren Avedon] [Don The Dragon Wilson] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com