Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Shelley Fabares

Shelley Fabares

Sand & Surf Star of the 1960’s
& Elvis Movie Chick

Shelley Fabares

Shelley Fabares Brief Bio :

After a couple of film roles (Rock, Pretty Baby” 1956, “Summer love” 1958) some minor TV work (Walt Disney Presents: Annette“ 1958) and two top 40 hits (1962), Shelley won a role in the hit teen film “Ride The Wild Surf” (1964). Her co-stars were, Fabian, Tab Hunter and Barbara Eden. Other big roles soon followed for Shelley, including 3 films opposite Rock ‘n’ Roll legend, Elvis Presley (“Girl Happy”, “Spinout” and “Clambake”), making her the only actresss to star in 3 Elvis films.

Shelley Fabares Fact File :

Birth Name: Michelle Marie Fabares

Date Of Birth: 19th January 1944
Place Of Birth: Santa Monica, California USA

Spouses:
Lou Adler (1964 - 1967 divorced)
Mike Farrell (1984 - present)

Film Debut:“Rock, Pretty Baby” with Sal Mineo & John Saxon (1956)

Signature Films:
Shelley’s three films with Elvis Presley;
“Girl Happy” (1965),
“Spinout” (1966) &
“Clambake” (1967)

Trivia: Shelley’s best friend is 1960’s Teen Queen Annette Funicello

Shelley Fabares

Shelley Fabares: Elvis Movie Chick

Clambake Movie Poster
Spinout

Shelley Fabares & Elvis Presley in
“Clambake” & “Spinout” Now on DVD :

Clambake [DVD](1967) DVD
Hey, Elvis, toss another clam in the pot! Here the King plays a bored Texas oil heir who switches places with a water-skiing instructor for some tuneful surfside action. With Shelley Fabares, Bill Bixby, Gary Merrill. Presley performs "The Girl I Never Loved," "Who Needs Money" and others. 97 min. Widescreen; Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital mono, Spanish Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: French, Spanish; theatrical trailer.

Spinout (1966)/Double Trouble [DVD](1967) DVD
With three women (a spoiled rich girl, a man-hungry author, and his band's drummer) out to snare him, racecar driver/singer Elvis Presley sure has his hands full in "Spinout." With Shelley Fabares, Diane McBain, Carl Betz. 90 min. And, the "Double Trouble" that follows singer Presley around Europe in this breezy musical are a beautiful young heiress and some jewel thieves after both of them, but there's still plenty of time for him to do such songs as "Long-Legged Girl," "Could I Fall in Love?" and even "Old MacDonald"! With Annette Day, John Williams. 185 min. total. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital mono, French Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: English, Spanish, French; theatrical trailers.

 

“Ride The Wild Surf” with Shelley Fabares Now on DVD :

Ride The Wild Surf [DVD](1964) DVD
Columbia attempted to catch the "beach party film" wave with this more serious look at three surf bums in Hawaii whose ambitions revolve around surfing competitions and girls. Tab Hunter, Susan Hart, Fabian, Shelley Fabares, Peter Brown and Barbara Eden star; theme by Jan and Dean. 101 min. Widescreen; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital stereo; Subtitles: English.

 

Complete List of Shelley Fabares Movies on VHS & DVD :

Click here for complete list of Shelley Fabares Movies on VHS & DVD

 


Shelley Fabares Movies at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Shelley Fabares movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Ride The Wild Surf (1964)

Girl Happy (1965)
Spinout (1966)
Clambake (1967)

 


Sand & Surf Movies at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Beach movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Gidget (1959)
Gidget Goes Hawaiian (1960)

Gidget Goes To Rome (1963)

Beach Party (1963)
Muscle Beach Party (1964)
Bikini Beach (1964)
Dr. Goldfoot & The Bikini Machine (1965)
Beach Blanket Bingo (1965)
How To Stuff A Wild Bikini (1965)

Teen Musicals & Dance Classics at Hollywood Teen Movies

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [John Ashley] [Sandra Dee] [Deborah Walley] [Shelley Fabares] [James Darren] [Connie Francis] [Donna Loren] [Bobbi Shaw] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com