Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Muscle Men Of Peplum

Samson Burke

This huge 6’ 4” wrestler & bodybuilder went from his local gym & muscle beach competitions to big screen stardom in both Hollywood & Italy with  films such as “The Three Stooges Meet Hercules”, ”Vengeance Of Ursus”, “Toto Vs. Maciste” & the spaghetti adventure “Triumph Of Robin Hood”.

Fact File:

Birth Name: Samuel Berg

Date Of Birth: 6th April 1930

Place Of Birth: Montreal, Canada

Debut Film: Vengeance Of Ursus (1961)

Samson’s Peplum Films:
Vengeance Of Ursus (1961)
The Three Stooges Meet Hercules (1962)
Toto Vs. Maciste
The Triumph Of Robin Hood (1963)
The Adventures Of Ulysses (1968) TV

The Three Stooges Meet Hercules

Samson Burke Movies on VHS

The Three Stooges Meet Hercules(1962) VHS
Those lovable knuckleheads, Moe, Larry and Curly Joe, journey back to ancient Greece, where they become prisoners on a galley ship, have a run-in with a pair of Cyclopean brothers and meet the famous strongman (played by Samson Burke). Co-stars Vicki Trickett, Quinn Redeker. 89 min. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Vengeance Of Ursus(1962) VHS
The appropriately appellationed Samson Burke stars as heroic Ursus, who fights like a bear to save a village's oppressed residents from their enemies, in this rousing swords-and-sandals thriller.

Five For Hell(1967) VHS
Summer, 1944: five misfit soldiers of fortune are sent on a suicide mission into Nazi-held Europe. No one expected them to come out alive, but then no one asked them. Exciting WWII thriller stars Klaus Kinski & Samson Burke. 88 min.

Death Trip(1968) VHS
A special agent brings LSD into the country for "military purposes," and when it gets stolen by some gun-toting criminals he and his partner try to find it amidst desert oil ruins and wild motorcycle chases. Gladiator film experts Brad Harris and Tony Kendall star along with Samson Burke of "The Three Stooges Meet Hercules." Based on the "Kommissar X" book series. Dubbed in English.

 

Samson Burke’s Videos & DVDs - Complete List

Click here for complete list of "Samson Burke Movies" available on VHS & DVD

 

Three Stooges Posters
To purchase any of the products below click on the image. All transactions are safe and secure with satisfaction guaranteed. This store is brought to you in association with AllPosters.com - The World's Largest Poster and Print Store.
Curly For President The Three Stooges The Three Stooges The Three Stooges Just Say Moe
Curly For President
Buy this Poster

The Three Stooges
Buy this Poster Card

The Three Stooges
Buy this Poster Card

The Three Stooges
Buy this Poster Card

Just Say Moe
Buy this Poster

 


Samson Burke at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Samson Burke movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Three Stooges Meet Hercules (1962)
An Interview With Samson Burke (2002)
Samson Burke Filmography

Click here to visit the “Sword & Sandal Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Steve Reeves] [Victor Mature] [Lou Ferrigno] [Gordon M Scott] [Reg Park] [Alan Steel] [Kirk Morris] [Richard Harrison] [Mark Forest] [Samson Burke] [Brad Harris] [Gordon Mitchell] [Dan Vadis] [Peter Lupus] [Ed Fury] [Reg Lewis] [Mickey Hargitay] [Georges Marchal] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com