Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Babes Of World Cinema

Rossana Podesta

Rossana Podesta

After roles in foreign films such as “Seven Dwarfs To The Rescue” (1951) & “Ulysses” (1955), Rossana’s Hollywood break came when she won the title role in “Helen Of Troy”  (1956). More peplums followed, “Slave Of Rome”  (1960), “Fury Of The Pagans” (1960), “The Golden Arrow” (1962),  “Vengeance Of The Gladiator” (1962) & “Hercules” (1983).

Rossana Podesta Fact File:

Birth Name: Carla Podesta

Date Of Birth: 20th June 1934

Place Of Birth: Tripoli, Lybia

Height: 5’ 4”

Spouse:
Marco Vicario (Unknown - 1963)

Breakthrough Film:
“Helen of Troy” (1956)

Rossana & Jacques Sernas in Helen Of Troy

Rossana Podesta Movies on VHS & DVD :

Ulysses [DVD](1955) DVD
It's high adventure, Homer-style, with Kirk Douglas as the brave adventurer who battles the one-eyed Cyclops, encounters sorceress Circe (who turns his crew into pigs), and ignores the sounds of the Sirens before he returns home to win back the hand of wife Penelope. Anthony Quinn and Silvana Mangano also star; Ben Hecht and Irwin Shaw worked on the script. 110 min. Standard; Soundtracks: English, French, Italian; filmographies; scene access. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Helen Of Troy [DVD](1956) DVD
Lavish swords-and-sandals drama recounting the story of the legendary beauty whose abduction by love-smitten Trojan prince Paris drove their countries to war and culminated in the siege of Troy by Greek warriors hidden inside a huge wooden horse. Rossana Podesta is "the face that launched a thousand ships"; Jack Sernas co-stars with a young Brigitte Bardot. Robert Wise directs; 121 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital 5.1, French Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: English, Spanish, French; "making of" documentary; theatrical trailer.

Sodom And Gomorrah [VHS](1962) VHS
The original "fun cities" of bygone days are subjected to Jehovah's wrath in director Robert Aldrich's Biblical saga. Stewart Granger stars as reverent patriarch Lot, guided with his family by angels to safety; with Pier Angeli, Stanley Baker, Anouk Aimee. 148 min.

Last Plane To Baalbeck [VHS](1963) VHS
Surprise-filled espionage thriller about a criminal empire specializing in supplying drugs and weapons to the Middle East and European countries. Special agents' bodies are being discovered everywhere, so an Interpol agent investigates. With Rosanna Podesta ("Helen of Troy"). Jacques Sernas, Yoko Tani and George Sanders.

The Virgin Of Nuremberg (Horror Castle) [DVD](1963) DVD
A newlywed couple moves into the husband's familial Rhineland castle expecting to start a new life, but a series of gruesome murders threatens their happiness...if not their lives. Christopher Lee stars as the scarred family retainer; with George Riviere, Rossana Podesta. AKA: "Castle of Terror." 90 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtrack: English (dubbed) Dolby Digital 5.1; photo gallery; theatrical trailer.

Seven Dwarfs To The Rescue [VHS](1965) VHS
Snow White and Prince Charming don't have a life happily ever after after they find the Prince of Darkness and his army wreaking havoc. The Seven Dwarfs use their ingenuity to save the day. This Italian production stars Rossana Podesta and Roberto Risco. 79 min.

 

Rossana Podesta Videos & DVDs - Complete List :

Click here for complete list of "Rossana Podesta Movies" on VHS & DVD

 


Rossana Podesta Movie Links :

The following Rossana Podesta movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Ulysses (1955)

“Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Brigitte Bardot] [Claudia Cardinale] [Nastassja Kinski] [Monica Bellucci] [Penelope Cruz] [Ornella Muti] [Sylva Koscina] [Catherine Deneuve] [Sophia Loren] [Gina Lollobrigida] [Chelo Alonso] [Elke Sommer] [Senta Berger] [Asia Argento] [Diane Kruger] [Rossana Podesta] [Paz Vega] [Marisa Mell] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com