Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Muscle Men Of Peplum

Reg Park

The bodybuilder whose Hercules films inspired Arnold Schwarzenegger to start pumping iron, starred in 5 popular strongman epics in the 1960’s, his most famous films being, “Hercules & The Captive Women” (1961), “Hercules In The Haunted World” (1961) & “Samson In King Solomon’s Mines” (1964).

Fact File:

Birth Name: Roy Park

Date Of Birth:7th June 1928

Place Of Birth: Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK

Height: 6’ 2”

Spouse: Mareon Isaacs (1952 - Present)

Debut Film: Hercules And The Captive Women (1961)

Bodybuilding Titles:
Mr. Universe (1951, 1958, 1965)

Reg’s Peplum Films:
Hercules And The Captive Women (1961)
Hercules In The Haunted World (1961)
Hercules, Prisoner Of Evil (1964)
Samson In King Solomon’s Mines (1964)
Hercules The Avenger (1965)

Reg Park
Reg Park

Reg Park’s Top 5 Movies on VHS & DVD

Hercules In The Haunted World [DVD](1961) DVD
Reg Park returns as Herc, who doesn't shirk from the task of returning with the cure for his dying beloved...even if it means a descent into the bowels of Hell! And demon lord Christopher Lee is determined to see that he never resurfaces! Mario Bava directs. Original European version; 82 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital mono, Italian Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: English; photo gallery; poster gallery; theatrical trailer.

Hercules The Avenger(1962) VHS
Reg Park excels as the muscular hero in this "spaghetti spectacle" that finds Hercules in the underworld, trying to save his son's soul from Gaea, the wicked Earth goddess. Meanwhile, Gaea's son travels to Earth and masquerades as a villainous Herc. Sharp-eyed viewers will spot stock footage from "Hercules and the Captive Women" and "Hercules in the Haunted World." With Gia Sandri.

Hercules And The Captive Women (Letterboxed Version)(1963) VHS
Reg Park flexes his pecs as the mythological strongman, out to save his son from the thrall of the evil queen of Atlantis. He must overcome mystic hordes and a deadly dragon if he is to thwart her schemes of conquest. Fay Spain, Ettore Manni. 93 min.

Maciste In King Solomon's Mines(1964) VHS
The once proud Maciste is reduced to slave mining when a magic talisman of the wizard Fazira strips him of his will to fight. Reg Park and Dan Harrison star in this European sword-and-sandal fantasy. Dubbed in English.

Hercules, Prisoner Of Evil(1964) VHS
Reg Park, the Italian master of sweaty sinews and superhuman strength, confronts a witch who has incredible, mystical powers which enable her to turn men into werewolves. Wa-eeeeww! Werewolves of Athens! Dubbed in English.

 

Reg Park’s Videos & DVDs - Complete List

Click here for complete list of "Reg Park Movies" available on VHS & DVD

 

Muscle Men Posters
To purchase any of the products below click on the image. All transactions are safe and secure with satisfaction guaranteed. This store is brought to you in association with AllPosters.com - The World's Largest Poster and Print Store.
Arnold Schwarzenegger Gordon Scott Steve Reeves Victor Mature Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Buy this Photo

Gordon Scott
Buy this Photo

Steve Reeves
Buy this Photo

Victor Mature
Buy this Photo

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Buy this Photo

 


Reg Park at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Reg Park movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Hercules And The Captive Women (1961)
Hercules In The Haunted World (1961)

Click here to visit the “Sword & Sandal Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Steve Reeves] [Victor Mature] [Lou Ferrigno] [Gordon M Scott] [Reg Park] [Alan Steel] [Kirk Morris] [Richard Harrison] [Mark Forest] [Samson Burke] [Brad Harris] [Gordon Mitchell] [Dan Vadis] [Peter Lupus] [Ed Fury] [Reg Lewis] [Mickey Hargitay] [Georges Marchal] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com