Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

TV Adventurers

Lucy Lawless

“Xena: Warrior Princess” Starring Lucy Lawless:
This former Miss New Zealand who once worked for a travel magazine got her big break when she was cast in a few episodes of the “Hercules” TV series. Lucy’s character made such an impression that a spin-off series titled “Xena: Warrior Princess” followed (1995 - 2001).

Fact File

Birth Name: Lucille Francis Ryan

Date Of Birth: 29th March 1968

Place Of Birth:
Mount Albert, Auckland, New Zealand

Height: 5’ 10 1/2”

Spouses:
Garth Lawless (1988 - 1995)
Robert G. Tapert (1998 - Present)

Film Debut:
“Within The Law” (1990)

Signature TV Role:
Xena in “Xena: Warrior Princess” (1995 - 2001).

Trivia: In 1996 Lucy was to appear on the “Tonight Show” with Jay Leno. Her grand entrance on a horse resulted in a fall in which she broke her pelvis.

Xena Princess Warrior
Xena Princess Warrior
8 in x 10 in
Buy Xena: Warrior Princess Poster Cards At AllPosters.com
Framed | Mounted

 

Lucy Lawless’ Top 5 Xena Videos & DVDs

Hercules & Xena: The Animated Movie: The Battle For Mount Olympus [DVD](1997) DVD
Kevin Sorbo and Lucy Lawless bring their heroic alter egos into the cartoon arena in this exciting feature-length adventure that finds the Son of Zeus and the Warrior Princess in action against a horde of magical and monstrous menaces set upon them by scheming Hera, who teams with the Titans to take over Olympus. 90 min. Standard; Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital stereo, Spanish Dolby Digital stereo, French Dolby Digital stereo; Subtitles: Spanish, French; production notes; biographies; trailers.

Xena: Girls Just Want To Have Fun [DVD](2000) DVD
You can join Xena, Gabrielle and Joxer on a quest to find out why the normally good-natured Bacchus has gone mad and created an army of fanged vixens in this multi-path interactive adventure. 45 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English 5.1; scene access.

Xena: Warrior Princess: Season One [DVD](1995) DVD
All 24 episodes from the first season--including "Sins of the Past," "Chariots of War," "The Path Not Taken," "Warrior...Princess" and "Is There a Doctor in the House?"--are featured in this six-disc set. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital 5.1; featurette; trivia; photo gallery; biographies; more.

Xena: Warrior Princess: Season Two [DVD](1996) DVD
All 22 episodes from the second season--including "Orphan of War," "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun," "Here She Comes...Miss Amphipolis," "A Day in the Life" and "A Comedy of Eros"--are featured in this six-disc set. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital 5.1; audio commentary; bonus CD-ROM disc; more.

Xena: Warrior Princess: Series Finale [DVD](2001) DVD
After six years of sword wielding and chakram hurling in the cause of justice, armor-clad heroine Xena (Lucy Lawless) and devoted companion Gabrielle (Renee O'Connor) journey to Japan, where a menace linked to Xena's past leads the duo into battle against an army of samurai and a murderous ghost, in the two-part series swan song, "A Friend in Need." This "director's cut" includes footage not seen on TV. Adrian Brown, Michelle Ang guest star. 100 min.

 

Lucy Lawless Posters
To purchase any of the products below click on the image. All transactions are safe and secure with satisfaction guaranteed. This store is brought to you in association with AllPosters.com - The World's Largest Poster and Print Store.
Lucy Lawless Lucy Lawless Lucy Lawless Lucy Lawless Lucy Lawless
Lucy Lawless
Buy this Photo

Lucy Lawless
Buy this Photo

Lucy Lawless
Buy this Photo

Lucy Lawless
Buy this Photo

Lucy Lawless
Buy this Photo

 


“Hollywood Teen Movies” Links Menu

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”. Use the links below:

Click here to visit the “Sword & Sandal Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Hollywood Teen Movies Homepage
Hollywood Teen Movies Main Menu
Hollywood Teen Movies Cult Movie Menu
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [Kevin Sorbo] [Lucy Lawless] [Gina Lee Nolin] [Ralph Moeller] [Daniel Goddard] [Tia Carrere] [Zen Gesner] [Tessie Santiago] [Conrad Phillips] [Kieren Hutchison] [Irish McCalla] [Stephen Collins] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com