Find your movie at


Search For Posters!




The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters


TV Cops & PI’s

Jack Lord

“Hawaii Five-O” Starring Jack Lord:
After a number of bit parts in films & a starring role as a rodeo rider in the TV series “Stoney Burke”, Jack got some notice with an appearance as Fleix Leiter in the original Bond film “Dr. No”. His signature TV series “Hawaii Five-O” (1968-1980) soon followed.

Fact File

Birth Name: John Joseph Patrick Ryan

Date Of Birth: 30th December 1920

Place Of Birth: New York, USA

Date Of Death: 21st January 1998

Place Of Death: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Height: 6’ 2”

Spouses: Ann Willard (1942-1947)
Marie Denarde (1954 - 1998 his death)

Film Debut: “Project X” (1949)

Signature TV Series:“Hawaii Five-0” (1968-80)

Jack Lord
Jack Lord
8 in x 10 in
Buy Jack Lord Photos At
Framed | Mounted


Jack Lord’s Top 5 Movies on DVD & VHS

Stoney Burke VHS
Shown on ABC from 1962-1963, this contemporary Western featured a pre-"Hawaii Five-O" Jack Lord as pro rodeo rider Stoney Burke, who competed for the Golden Buckle, an award given to the champion bronco rider. Bruce Dern and Warren Oates also starred. Seen here is "Point of Entry," about Stoney helping a woman accused of assassinating a European visitor. 50 min.

God's Little Acre(1958) VHS
Erskine Caldwell's best-selling novel about the loves and lives of Georgia farmers receives a lusty adaptation with a superb cast: Robert Ryan, Tina Louise, Aldo Ray, Jack Lord, Michael Landon and Buddy Hackett; directed by Anthony Mann. 110 min.

Man Of The West(1958) VHS
Compelling Western drama from director Anthony Mann stars Gary Cooper as a former outlaw forced by circumstances to reunite with his old gang, led by his sadistic uncle (Lee J. Cobb), in order to protect those around him. Brutal and stark tale also stars Julie London, John Dehner, Jack Lord. 100 min. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Dr. No [DVD](1962) DVD
The first 007 feature finds Her Majesty's top spy (Sean Connery) investigating mysterious goings-on at a small Jamaican port, where he meets the diabolical Dr. No (Joseph Wiseman) and the first "Bond Bombshell," bikini-clad Honey Rider (Ursula Andress). Also stars Jack Lord as Felix Leiter. 111 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital mono, Spanish Dolby Digital mono, French Dolby Digital mono; Subtitles: English, French, Spanish; audio commentary; "making of" documentaries; photo gallery; TV spots; radio spots. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Crackshot(1968) VHS
Exciting crime drama with a pre-"Hawaii Five-O" Jack Lord starring as a treasury agent who goes undercover to break a "funny money" ring. With Mercedes McCambridge, Jack Weston, Shirley Knight and Joseph Wiseman. AKA: "Counterfeit Killer." 95 min.


Jack Lord’s “Guest Spot” on “The Man From U.N.C.L.E.”

The Man From U.N.C.L.E., Vol. 16: The "J" For Judas Affair/ The Master's Touch Affair VHS
Tycoon Broderick Crawford becomes the man THRUSH is after, prompting U.N.C.L.E. to get into the action in "Judas." And THRUSH's request for U.N.C.L.E.'s help has Napoleon, Illya and Co. wondering what's really going on in "Master's Touch," featuring Jack Lord. 114 min.


TV Cops
To purchase any of the products below click on the image. All transactions are safe and secure with satisfaction guaranteed. This store is brought to you in association with - The World's Largest Poster and Print Store.
The Untouchables Miami Vice Dragnet CHiPs The Mod Squad
The Untouchables
Buy this Photo

Miami Vice
Buy this Photo

Buy this Photo

Buy this Photo

The Mod Squad
Buy this Photo


Jack Lord at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Jack Lord movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Dr. No (1962)

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”


Search For Your Favorite Movie:


Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:

Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:



“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:



[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [Erik Estrada] [Tom Selleck] [Jack Lord] [Craig Stevens] [Telly Savalas] [Robert Stack] [Don Johnson] [Peter Falk] [Darren McGavin] [Robert Conrad] [Robert Urich] [Angie Dickinson] [Anne Francis] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”