Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Song & Dance Men

Bill Haley

The father of Rock n Roll whose music was so revolutionary it was inevitable that it would take him to the big screen. Bill’s most notable film appearances include, ”Round Up Of Rhythm” (1954), “Rock Around The Clock” (1956), “Don’t Knock The Rock” (1956) & “Atlantic City Holiday” (1956).

Birth Name:
William John Clifton Haley

Date Of Birth: 6th July 1925

Place Of Birth: Highland Park, Michigan, USA

Date Of Death: 9th Feb. 1981

Place Of Death:
Harlingen Texas, USA

Nickname: Father Of Rock n Roll

Trademark: Spit curl

Spouses:
Barbara Joan Cupchak (1952-60)
Dorothy Crowe (1946 - 1952)
Martha Velaesco (1963 - 1981)

Debut Short Film:
“Round Up Of Rhythm” (1954)

Signature Film & Song:
“Rock Around The Clock” (1956)

Bill Haley
Bill Haley
Buy this Photo Enlargement at AllPosters.com

 

Bill Haley Appearances on VHS:

Hollywood Rocks 'N' Rolls In The 50's [DVD](1998) DVD
You'll shake, rattle and roll when watching this tribute to the great rock films of the 1950s, including "Jailhouse Rock," "Rock Around the Clock," "Jamboree" and "Rock! Rock! Rock!" Famous disc jockey Alan Freed returns by way of early clips to introduce some classic groups of the era. 60 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital stereo.

Teenage UFO Rock N Roll Monster Show VHS
Join Johnny Legend and pals for a teen time capsule filled with time-hopping clips from the '50s, '60s and '70s and featuring Bill Haley and the Comets, cavemen, juvenile delinquents, groupies and the shorts "Teenage Crusade" and "Twist Crusade."

 

Song & Dance Men Posters & Stills:


This store brought to you by
Buy Cliff Richard at Art.com
Cliff Richard
Buy From Art.com
Buy Elvis - Loving You at Art.com
Elvis - Loving You
Buy From Art.com
Buy Tommy Steele at Art.com
Tommy Steele
Buy From Art.com
Buy Bobby Darin at Art.com
Bobby Darin
Buy From Art.com

 


Bill Haley at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Bill Haley movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Rock Around The Clock (1956)

“Teen Musicals & Dance Classics” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Gene Kelly] [Patrick Swayze] [Frankie Avalon] [Adolfo Quinones] [Elvis Presley] [Cliff Richard] [John Travolta] [Fabian Forte] [Tommy Steele] [Frank Sinatra] [Bill Haley] [Fred Astaire] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com